Name:Probable military trench north-east of Appledore Bridge

Summary

A linear ditch is visible on 1940s aerial photographs as an earthwork. It does not span the whole field so is unlikely to be a Second World War anti-tank obstruction, but it probably had a modern military function. It is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007, with dense scrub in the base, and survives as a substantial earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• ANTI TANK DITCH (ARTIFICIAL)? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, NMR RAF/106G/91420 3234-3235 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349553.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4530SW Environment Agency D0072645 03-NOV-2006 to 03-FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

A linear ditch is visible as an earthwork, with irregular internal features, presumably dense scrub.

A linear ditch is visible as an earthwork, filled with scrub growth.

A linear ditch, approximately 125 metres long and approximately 8 metres wide, is visible on 1940s aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is aligned approximately south-west to north-east and parallel to the shore, abutting the hedgebank to the east but ending approximately 8 metres from the hedgebank to the west. This suggests that it is not an anti-tank obstruction; even if there had been additional surface obstructions on its south-west end, the field is sufficiently raised from the Skern to make tank access at this location unlikely. However it is likely to have had a Second World War military function. It is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007, filled with dense scrub, and survives as a substantial earthwork.