Name:Middle Bronze Age pit near Meacombe Burial Chamber, Chagford

Summary

Pit uncovered during the excavation of a pipeline which was found to contain a structured deposition of ceramics and other artefacts, some of which may have been deliberately burnt. The contents of the pit are thought to date to the middle Bronze Age period. Another smaller pit with four sherds of pottery has been cut by this pit, so must be earlier in date.

• PIT (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC)

Full description

Dyer, M. J. + Salvatore, J. P., 2011, Archaeological watching brief on the SWW pipeline route from the reservoir south-west of Bovey Cross, North Bovey to Sandy Park, Drewsteignton, pg 3-4, 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349859.

Roughly circular pit 0.52 metres east-west and 0.45 metres north-south, 0.25 metres deep. Part of a saddle quern and possible whetstone were recovered, the latter of which showed signs of having been burnt. Beneath the quern was a large quantity of Bronze Age pottery which in some cases had been deliberately broken before being packed into the pit with a number of sub-rectangular stones. This pit is the first recorded example of structured deposition in Devon and as such, is highly significant. A radiocarbon date of 1260-1010 BC was obtained from a burnt hazelnut recovered from the pit.
A second pit close by was earlier in date, having been cut through by the main pit. This smaller oval pit only contained four sherds of pottery.