Name:Military buildings and possible storage compound south-west of Appledore

Summary

A possible temporary storage depot is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. In oblique aerial photographs from 1945 a Nissen hut type building is visible, and this is also visible in vertical aerial photographs from 1946. In the later photograph it is clear that this building is sited within a compound with access from the road, in which large vehicles are parked; another possible structure and what appear to be stacks of supplies are also present. In the larger land parcel to the west several trackways are visible from three points of access from the road and slipway, leading to three rectangular features that could be hardstanding. None of the features are visible on later available aerial photographs, and the site is interpreted as a temporary military storage depot of Second World War date.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • STORAGE DEPOT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF 106G/LA/267 FPO, NMR RAF/106G/LA/267 FPO/0052 SS4631/16 09-MAY-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349861.

A Nissen hut type building is visible.

Two buildings and some stacked material is visible within a compound.