Name:Pit with Roman pottery near Easton, Chagford

• PIT (III to IV - 201 AD to 400 AD)

Full description

Dyer, M. J. + Salvatore, J. P., 2011, Archaeological watching brief on the SWW pipeline route from the reservoir south-west of Bovey Cross, North Bovey to Sandy Park, Drewsteignton, pg 5, 7-8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349859.

A pit uncovered during the pipeline excavation contained at least 25 sherds of Roman pottery including one rim of a South Devon ware flanged bowl which is thought to date to the end of the 3rd century / early 4th century. The discovery was unexpected although a Roman coin hoard dating to the late 2nd/early 3rd century was located on farmland at Whiddon Down in 2008, which together with this find indicates a Roman presence in the area in the later Roman period at least.