Name:Rectilinear Enclosure to the south of Mill Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric square ditched enclosures and linears located in a hollow south east of Mill Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=9/9/1982 (os) nothing is visible on the ground by way of an earthwork or occupational debris. The situation on a flattish spur, similar to sx98se158, suggests the possibility of an 1a/rb settlement. Currently under stubble.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Linear cropmark nw of site visible at visit (dprfp).

Aph=sx9584/nmr.

Aph=dap/a 4a,5a(21/7/1983)/in smr.

Osa=sx98se21.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos l 27-32).

Aph=cuc/bcv 43-48(3/7/1970)bcv 43,45 in smr/plot of bcv 43 by r. J. Silvester in smr.

Aph=cuc/bny 11-24(3/7/1973).

Aph=cuc/bts 74(3/7/1975)/bts 74 in smr.

Aph=cuc/buo 26-31/buo 30 in smr.

Aph=dap/wi 32,33/(27/6/1994).

Aph=dap/iv 12/(10/7/1987).

Aph=dap/kw 5/(6/7/1988).

Aph=dap/ky 11-12/(10/10/1988).

Aph=dap/lu11/(7/6/1989).

Aph=dap/ly1/(16/6/1989).

Aph=dap/rh 12,13/(4/6/1990).

Aph=dap/sr 1,3(10/7/1990).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

A large square ditched enclosure is visible on cambridge air photographs (numbers recorded below). Similar in form to sx98se/32,33,35,37, and like most of these has entrance in eastern side. Very approximately 50m along the side. Other cropmarks, apparenty of a later field system, also visible, as a series of double ditches (griffith).

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1970, CUCAP BCV, CUCAP BVC43 03-JUL-1970 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349635.

The rectilinear enclosure with possible associated features are visible as a series of cropmark ditches. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79083, OS/79083 V 047-48 28-AUG-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355374.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9584 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

A rectilinear enclosure of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1979 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to the south of Mill Farm. The enclosure lies on fairly level ground which slopes gently down further to the northeast towards the River Kenn. The largely complete enclosure, which is better defined within its southeast extent, measures approximately 65m in length by 53m in width, with three angular corners and a well defined entrance along its southeast edge. A series of linear cropmark ditches, which are also broadly rectilinear in form, are visible to the immediate south of the enclosure and may represent the partial remains of a secondary enclosure of evidence of early land division. The cropmark ditches remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.

(SX 95171 84201) Enclosures and linears north-east of Chiverstone Farm. Enclosures MDV10253, MDV10254 and MDV17729 quarry MDV105698 are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photography. Further linears are shown. Boundaries depicted on the Tithe map are also evident. Bronze Age to Post-medieval in date.