Name:Possible military buildings on Western Hill

Summary

A probable military complex of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s. Three buildings and numerous large containers are present including one Nissen hut type building, and they may be related to defence of the estuary or to military training activity in the area. By 1960 the available aerial photographs indicate that the area has been transformed into a grassed area with benches, and no sign of the buildings remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF 106G/LA/267 FPO, NMR RAF/106G/LA/267 FPO/0052 SS4633/14 09-MAY-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349861.

Two rectangular buildings with small window openings and a Nissen hut type building surrounded by a wall are visible.

Three rectangular buildings are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1017, NMR RAF/543/1017 PSFO-0092 SS4631/2 10-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349659.

A seafront lawn and seating area is visible.

Three possible military buildings are visible on the seafront at Appledore on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s. Two, facing seaward, are very similar, each with two small windows high up on the elevation and pitched roofs. A building with a curved roof, within a walled enclosure, is sited between the two, and its dimensions at approximately 5 metres by 6 metres are consistent with an interpretation as a Nissen hut. Several large rectangular containers are visible adjacent to the building on the west, possibly stored equipment or supplies, and there may be more containers stacked in front of each of the pitched roof buildings. It is possible that these two buildings relate to the fishing industry, but it is more likely that they are military in origin and associated with defence of the Taw/Torridge estuary during the Second World War. By 1960 the available aerial photographs indicate that the area has been transformed into a grassed area with benches, and no sign of the buildings remains.