Name:Site of field boundaries, banks and ditches

Summary

Anomolies recorded during earth resistivity survey is thought likely to be remnants of field boundaries and banks and ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Walls, S., 05/04/2012, Kilmington Baptist Church Whitford Road Site, Kilmington, Devon; Results of an Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV349889.

Dean, R., 20/05/2010, Land at Kilmington, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Earth Resistance Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349890.

A number of linear anomalies were recorded likely to represent one or more phases of field boundaries. Other anomolies recorded in the data set may represent archaeological linear features such as banks and ditches.