Name:Linear stone feature, Tottiford Reservoir

Summary

This stone row was initially noticed in late 2009, when the reservoir was only 6% full. Around 50 meters in length, aligned west-east with a possible cairn at the eastern end, it was recorded in the preliminary survey carried out by Dartmoor National Park Authority in late 2009. The 2010 excavation could not establish a function or date for this feature but it was thought to perhaps be some kind of boundary, rather than a stone row.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

GSB Prospection, 2010, Geophysical survey report. Tottiford Reservoir, Devon, pg 1 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349882.

The gradiometer survey of the eastern end of this feature located some of the known stones and some potential buried stones.

Fyfe, R., 2010, Trial excavation and survey at Tottiford Reservoir, Dartmoor, pg 5-6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349875.

Geophysical survey of the eastern end of this feature and associated cairn provided little useful information but a sample of charred seeds from one of the excavated contexts returned a radiocarbon date of between 1682-1954.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Tottiford Reservoir. Dartmoor National Park, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation and Assessment of Results, pg 19 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349885.

Two trenches were excavated across this feature and revealed that characteristically, it differed greatly from the southern stone row. Instead of regularly placed cut features for individual stones, this feature appears as a more or less continuous linear arrangement. Within the cut were placed granite cobbles and boulders ranging in size and form. This may have been a boundary but no dating evidence was recovered. The alignment is at odds with the post-medieval field boundaries and with the prehistoric monuments and its date and function remains unclear.