Name:Possible anti-tank obstacles or debris north of Grey Sand Hill

Summary

Two possible 'coffin' shaped anti-invasion blocks and a recumbent post are visible just below the pebble ridge on aerial photographs dating to 1944 and 1945, and additional possible structural debris is visible immediatey south of the spit. They may be part of a network of anti-invasion defences from the early part of the Second World War, or may have been relocated during training activities later in the war. There is no visible sign of the structures on later available aerial photographs and it is possible that they had been deliberately removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • DEMOLITION DEBRIS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FPO/0038-0039 SS4531/21 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

Two irregularly shaped pale structures are visible, close to a pale recumbent post just below the pebble ridge. Location is approximate as it was not possible to rectify the photograph.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/102, NMR RAF/106G/LA/102 FPO/0013,0030 SS4531/72 17-JAN-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349749.

The structures are visible, as are a rectangular feature, possibly sheet metal, and another possible concrete block. Map object partly based on this source, although the location is approximate as it was not possible to rectify the photograph.

No structures are visible in this location.

Two irregularly shaped pale structures are visible, close to a recumbent post just below and to the north of the pebble ridge, on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. The former sited at SS4534731515 and SS4526231557 resemble ‘coffin’ shaped anti-tank obstacles, and may be part of a more extensive network of anti-invasion defences from the early part of the Second World War. However it is possible that they are not in their original location, perhaps having been reused in some of the training activities later in the war. Immediately south of the ridge are another possible concrete block at SS4523031385 and a feature that resembles a piece of sheet metal at SS4523031385, which may also be redeposited. There is no visible sign of the structures on later available aerial photographs and it is possible that they had been deliberately removed.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 5-6 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

No remains were visible of the possible anti-tank obstacles or debris north of Grey Sand Hill.