Name:Intertidal feature on the north of the Skern

Summary

A possible timber structure is visible as two dark parallel lines on aerial photographs in the 1940s and 1950s, and as a double row of pits or posts on aerial photographs in 2007. It is not clear whether this intertidal structure is related to the fishing industry, perhaps the remeains of a fish trap, or part of the military training area in the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• COASTAL FISH WEIR (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • TRAINING STRUCTURE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FPO/0015-0016 SS4531/21 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

Two parallel dark lines, possibly timber structures, are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1953, NMR RAF/540/1141 (F21), NMR RAF/540/1141 F21 0058-0059 06-JUN-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349622.

A possible structure is visible as two parallel broken dark lines.

A double row of pits or timber posts is visible.

A possible timber structure is visible as two dark parallel lines on aerial photographs in the 1940s and 1950s, and as a double row of pits or posts on aerial photographs in 2007. The width of the pits is approximately 0.5 metres and the maximum visible length of the feature is 200 metres, the rows approximately 3 metres apart and aligned north-west to south-east. It is not clear whether this intertidal structure is related to the fishing industry, perhaps the remeains of a fish trap, or part of the military training area in the Second World War.