Name:Cropmark Ditches to the west of Kenton

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-rectangular enclosure and linears south east of Ringsdon Clump

• DITCH (Unknown date)

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Two lengths of irregular linear ditches and three sides of a possible sub-rectangular enclosure, which are shown as cropmarks on the cuc air photograph (silvester). Vis=9/9/1982 (os) no trace of an earthwork and no occupational evidence was found at the site, the crest of a flattish knoll. The relevant fields are currently under stubble. Similar earthworks occur over a wide area (see osa sx98se15, sx98nw22 and sx98nw23) and may represent ia/rb settlement. Vis=23/3/1989 (robinson). N side of enclosure shows as faint ditch, which may be partly due to removed field boundary. No visible trace of linear feature adjacent. Blocks of long narrow fields in area shown on tithe map, with traces surviving on ground (dprfp).

Aph=cuc/bcv 54-55/(3/7/1970)/obliques/bcv 55 in smr.

Aph=sx9583/nmr.

Osa=sx98se16.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos l 20-22).

The cropmark ditches recorded as part of this survey are not depicted on the Kenton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1970, CUCAP BCV, CUCAP BCV55 03-JUN-1970 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349635.

A series of cropmark ditches are visible.

Cropmark ditches of potential prehistoric and medieval date are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1970, to the west of Kenton. The cropmark features include a possible enclosure centred at SX952832. This comprises two partial curvilinear ditch sections forming the eastern two corners of the enclosure and measuring approximately 100m in length. An additional cropmark ditch of similar form and with a well-rounded corner is also visible to the immediate south of the possible enclosure. These cropmark ditches do not appear to respect the historic field patterns based on medieval strip fields and, as such, may be of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date. Other linear cropmark ditches to the south, however, closely respect these historic field patterns and more likely represent former medieval strip fields which passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. A number of other cropmark ditches representing medieval strip fields visible on aerial photographs of 1970 and depicted on the parish tithe map were not transcribed as part of this survey. A single, northwest to southeast aligned linear cropmark located to the north was more irregular in nature and was of uncertain origin.