Name:Ship Support Structure on the Skern

Summary

A complex of posts is visible as a rectangular structure on aerial photographs between 1944 and 2007. They are known locally to be associated with the ship salvage yard. Although substantial remains appear to survive the south end of the structure seems to have been eroded or covered over.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• (Former Type) OYSTER BEDS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • SHIP BREAKERS YARD? (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1924, The Warship Empress, formerly Revenge, at Appledore (Ground Photograph). SDV352454.

Photograph of the former warship Revenge, built in 1855, renamed Empress in 1890, as she lay on the sands in front of Henry Hink's shipyard at West Appledore.

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FPO/0002-003 SS4531/22 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

A line of posts is visible as a structure.

A complex of posts in a rough grid shape is visible as a structure.

A complex of posts, approximately 50 metres long and 5 metres wide, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1944 and 2007. The posts are arranged in a grid pattern spaced at 1.5 metres from each other in four rows, and aligned parallel to the shoreline approximately north-west to south-east. Although they could be interpreted as military training structures from the oblique aerial photographs, the grid pattern suggests that the posts are part of an oyster rack predating the mid twentieth century. Although substantial remains appear to survive the south end of the structure may have been eroded or covered to a greater extent than the northern part.

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit, 19-FEB-2013 (Site Visit). SDV349357.

Numerous of the posts are visible.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 30-SEP-2013 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

Shawn Corin, the Northam Burrows ranger, believes that this feature was associated with Henry Hinks' shipbreakers, specifically built for the salvage of the 1855 Royal Navy ship 'Revenge' in 1924. The ship became an attraction and Hinks charged entry to board her and served refreshments, giving the proceeds to Bideford and District Hospital. She was a 91 gun line-of-battle ship and one of the last built at Pembroke. She may have been fitted out at Devonport in 1859 and 1865, and in 1890 was renamed 'Empress' and used by the Clyde Training Ship Association.