Name:Craters from a possible minefield on the Skern

Summary

Three groups of pits are visible on a slight ridge on the Skern on aerial photographs taken between 1944 to 1946. They are interpreted as craters resulting from the explosion of mines, probably part of Second World War military training for Operation Overlord. The craters are not visible on later aerial photographs and have presumably been filled in by natural processes.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • MINEFIELD (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FPO/0002-0003 SS4531/21 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

Three groups of craters are visible along a slight ridge.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, NMR RAF/106G/91420 3234 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349553.

Several depressions in the sand are visible as earthworks. Locations are approximate.

Three groups of pits are visible on a slight ridge on the Skern on aerial photographs taken between 1944 to 1946. The pits are in a grid pattern with approximately 7 rows in each of the three groups, covering roughly 50 metres square, and the individual pits are circa 3 metres in diameter. They are interpreted as craters resulting from the explosion of mines, probably clearance of early Second World War anti-invastion minefields to allow military training for Operation Overlord. The craters are not visible on later aerial photographs and have presumably been filled in by natural processes. The location given is approximate.