Name:Second World War structure, Long Lane, Braunton.

Summary

A small structure of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1950s, on the south side of Long Lane, Braunton. It is possibly related to the operation or maintenance of the communication masts to the east and west. The structure has now been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (XX - 1946 AD to 1959 AD)

A square structure is visible behind the hedgebank on Long Lane.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF 58/2773 F21, NMR RAF/58/2773 (F21) 0029-0030 29-APR-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349928.

A small square structure of probable Second World War origin is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 to 1959, in a field on the south side of Long Lane, Braunton. The structure appears to be contemporary with, and is possibly related to the operation or maintenance of, the probably military communication masts located in compounds roughly 100 metres to the east and circa 235 metres to the west. The structure is not visible in later aerial photographs.