Name:Communications site of Second World War date, Long Lane, Braunton

Summary

A mast and associated structures, probably a communication site of Second World War date and military function, are visible as structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, in a rectangular compound to the south of Long Lane, Braunton parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II to XXI - 1939 AD? to 2012 AD)
  • RADIO MAST? (XX to XXI - 1946 AD to 2012 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, NMR RAF/106G/UK/1501 4141-4142-MAY-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349927.

A mast and associated structures are visible.

The mast and associated structures remain visible.

A mast and associated structures, probably a communication site of Second World War date and military function, are visible as structures in a rectangular fenced compound to the south of Long Lane, Braunton parish, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. The mast, associated structures and compound are depicted on the Ordnance Survey digital base map available to the survey and remain visible on digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs flown in April 2010, albeit with a number of changes apparent; the main structure has possibly been replaced or reduced in size and secondary, southern structure replaced or enlarged, the original pylon-like mast has been replaced with a tower square in plan in the same location, and two new structures have been built. However, it is possible that some original Second World War structures survive on this site.

The compound and structures contained within are depicted.