Name:Targets associated with military training on the Skern

Summary

A linear structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and is interpreted as a scaffold construction used as a mock beach obstacle during Second World War military training for Operation Overlord. The structure is not visible on later aerial photographs and was presumably removed soon after the end of the war.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• ANTI TANK WALL (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • TRAINING STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FSO/0002-0017 SS4531/43 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

A linear structure is visible. Location is approximate.

A linear structure is visible on the Skern on aerial photographs taken in 1944, aligned approximately north to south. It appears to be a scaffold construction and is likely to have been used as a mock beach obstacle during Second World War military training for Operation Overlord. The structure is not visible on later aerial photographs and was presumably removed soon after the end of the war. The location given is approximate.