Name:Possible barbed wire apron on the Skern

Summary

A line of posts is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The structure is interpreted as a barbed wire obstruction that was used for military training in the Second World War as preparation for Operation Overlord. No structures are visible in this location on later available aerial photographs, indicating that the structure was removed soon after the end of the war.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • TRAINING STRUCTURE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FSO/0015 SS4531/26 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

A line of posts possibly staking a barbed wire obstrcution is visible. Location is approximate.

A line of posts aligned approximately north to south at the northern end of the Skern is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The posts may fix barbed wire coils to create an obstruction, likely to have been used for military training in the Second World War as preparation for Operation Overlord. No structures are visible in this location on later available aerial photographs, indicating that the structure was removed soon after the end of the war when it became obsolete. The location given is approximate.

The possible barbed wire apron was largely removed after the war, however, posts are visible on the mudflats in the Skern. Within the HLS area two features were recorded on the alignment of the apron. At 245045 131454 is a very rotten post. It measures 0.35m by 0.25m and project 0.10m out of the ground. It appears to be half a sawn log rather than a full round post. At 254024 131469 is an area of flat concrete measuring 0.90 metres by 0.20 metres. It may form the north-west end of the apron.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 6; Plate 18 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

Identified during the survey as having extant remains.