Name:Possible former quarry, Braunton parish

Summary

A possible former quarry pit of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as a cropmark on a steep south facing slope, at circa SS46453826.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• QUARRY? (Unknown date)

Full description

Alex Doull, 1841, Part 1 Plan of the Parish of Braunton in the County Devon (Cartographic). SDV349930.

No earthwork is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, NMR RAF/106G/UK/1501 4141-4142-MAY-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349927.

A subrectangular cropmark is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1136 (F21), NMR RAF/58/1136 (F21) 0135-0136 09-JUN-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349929.

A subrectangular cropmark pit is visible.

A probable pit, possibly a former quarry pit of unknown date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as a sub-rectangular cropmark. The cropmark measures circa 17 by 10 metres in size and is located on a steep south facing slope at circa SS46453826, roughly at the 80 metres OD contour. The possible quarry is not depicted on the Tithe map for Braunton and probably therefore predates 1841.