Name:Possible firing range on the northern part of the Skern

Summary

A wall, shelter and line of rectangular features is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944, as are explosions in progess immediately to the north. The features are interpreted as part of a Second World War weapons testing site. No structures are visible in this location on later available aerial photographs, indicating that the structure was removed soon after the end of the war when it became obsolete.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• FIRING RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FSO/0016 SS4531/27 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

A wall with a rough canvas shelter is visible in the foreground, with a series of white rectangular features visible in the distance in a line leading to shore. Location is approximate.

A wall aligned roughly north to south and parallel to the shoreline is visible in the foreground, close to the main channel, on aerial photographs taken in 1944. A canvas shelter appears to be propped up by poles on its eastern side, and a series of white rectangular features are visible in the distance, in a line perpendicular to the wall. To the north a series of explosions is photographed, approximately parallel to the line of rectangular features, suggesting that the wall and rectangular features may be part of a Second World War weapons testing site. No structures are visible in this location on later available aerial photographs, indicating that the structure was removed soon after the end of the war when it became obsolete. The location given is approximate.

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

Nothing is visible within the HLS area of the possible firing range on the northern part of the Skern. This is a raised saltmarsh with abundant small channels indicating much post-war and continuing natural tidal erosion, giving way to mudflats. The latter were not inspected at close quarters.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

No remains were visible.