Name:Anti-tank obstacles south of Instow Quay

Summary

A row of eight structures is visible along the shore south of Instow Quay on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1975. They could have been Second World War anti-invasion blocks, although their spacing suggests they may not be in-situ, and alternative interpretations are possible. They are not visible on any later aerial photographs and have presumably been removed or relocated.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • MOORING BLOCK? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Eight pale structures are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75144, NMR OS/75144 078-079 24-MAY-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349078.

The structures are clearly visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92242, NMR OS/92242 040-041 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349087.

The structures are not visible.

Brown, I., Burridge, D. Clarke, D., Guy, J., Hellis, J., Lowry, B., Ruckley, N. & Thomas, R., 1996, 20th Century Defences in Britain: An Introductory Guide., 85 (Monograph). SDV349907.

Anti-tank cubes are normally sized at circa 1 metre or 1.5 metres in width.

A row of eight structures is visible along the shore south of Instow Quay on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1975. They are approximately 1.5 metres in width, consistent with an interpretation as anti-tank cubes on sand, although they are more widely spaced than would be expected for anti-invasion blocks and they may be mooring blocks or unrelated to Second World War activity. They are not visible on any later aerial photographs and have presumably been removed or relocated.