Name:Quarry east of Instow

Summary

An irregular pit, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken from 1946 to 2010, is also visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007. It interpreted as a possible modern quarry or marlpit that went out of use prior to the late nineteenth century, although it is possible that it is a natural feature. Earthworks are very likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD)

No features are depicted in this location.

An irregular pit is visible as a dark cropmark.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4730SW Environment Agency D0072779 03-NOV-2006 to 03-FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork.

An irregular dark cropmark is visible.

An irregular pit, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken from 1946 to 2010, is also visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007. It is irregular in shape, and circa 25 by 8 metres. It may be a modern quarry or marlpit, presumably one that went out of use prior to the late nineteenth century as it is not marked on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping. Although it could be a natural feature, a paler area around the dark cropmark suggests differential drainage into a cut pit. Earthworks are very likely to survive.