Name:Find of Roman coin hoard, Whiddon Down

Summary

Over 250 coins have been found over two fields at Whiddon Down in 2008-9 by a local metal-detecting club

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Smart, C., 2009, Geophysical survey at Whiddon Down, Throwleigh (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349936.

Map object is based on this source.

Ghey, E. + Moorhead, S., 2009, Whiddon Down, Devon 2008 T160, pg 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV349938.

In 2008 231 coins were cleaned, identified and recorded by the British Museum. The hoard comprised three denarii, a mixture of dupondii, asses and sestertii and are mostly worn in appearance. The latest identifiable coin of the hoard is a sestertius of Septimius Severus (AD 193-211). A radiate of Tetricus II (AD 272-4) was also included in the group but is likely to have been a stray find.