Name:Find of Roman coin hoard, Whiddon Down

Summary

Over 400 copper alloy Roman coins were found over two fields at Whiddon Down in 2008-9 by a local metal-detecting club. Includes 4 denarii and 305 sestertii, dupondii and asses to Severus. Addenda of 5 sestertii and 11 dup/asses to Commodus. Hoard dated to AD 193 - AD 198. Acquired by Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter.

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-F03C57
  • PAS FindspotCode: IARCH-20BCA6

• FINDSPOT (II - 193 AD (Between) to 198 AD (Between))

Full description

Smart, C., 2009, Geophysical survey at Whiddon Down, Throwleigh (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349936.

Map object is based on this source.

Ghey, E. + Moorhead, S., 2009, Whiddon Down, Devon 2008 T160, pg 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV349938.

In 2008 231 coins were cleaned, identified and recorded by the British Museum. The hoard comprised three denarii, a mixture of dupondii, asses and sestertii and are mostly worn in appearance. The latest identifiable coin of the hoard is a sestertius of Septimius Severus (AD 193-211). A radiate of Tetricus II (AD 272-4) was also included in the group but is likely to have been a stray find.

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023 (Website). SDV365320.

[DEV-F03C57] (Found February 2008) Roman coin hoard. 412 AE and 5 AR to AD 198 (+ 2 modern, 6 later strays) (BM ref.: 2008T168 + addenda 2016T324). Apart from the five denarii, the coins consist of a mixture of dupondii, asses and sestertii and are mostly worn in appearance. The latest identifiable coin of the hoard is a sestertius of Septimius Severus (AD 193-211). The later third century radiates and the fourth century nummi (together with the modern coins) recovered from the same location are no doubt stray finds.
2nd century copper alloy plate brooch (fourth addenda).
[IARCH-20BCA6] (Found 2008) Whiddon Down. Coins in hoard: 325; 4 denarii and 305 sestertii, dupondii and asses to Severus. Addenda of 5 sestertii and 11 dup/asses to Commodus. PATAR 2008, 517.