Name:Possible former quarries, south-east of Lobb

Summary

Two short parallel cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards might be evidence of former quarries or prospecting pits of medieval or post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • QUARRY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, NMR RAF/106G/UK/1501 3124--3125 13-MAY-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349927.

Two linear cropmark pit features are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Geological patterning is visible as cropmarks.

Two short parallel cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards might be evidence of former quarries or prospecting pits of medieval or post-medieval date. The cropmarks are irregularly shaped, each appearing to be formed of three roughly circular pits. Each cropmark are follows the alignment of the underlying natural geological formations, as can be seen on digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs flown in 1999-2000. It therefore must be considered possible that the cropmarks are non-archaeological in origin. However, due to the clarity of the cropmarks, their persistence over many years, the irregularity of their shape and the occurrence of a number of quarries in the immediate area, these cropmarks have been tentatively interpreted being evidence of former quarry or prospecting pits, which perhaps were targeting the underlying geological formations