Name:Possible former routes at Whiddon Down

Summary

Geophysical survey in two fields at Whiddon Down identified a series of linear anomalies which were thought to potentially indicate old roads or trackways through the area. These predate the current field boundaries and may could possibly date to the Roman period, due to the proximity of the possible coin hoard discovery in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• TRACKWAY (Roman to XVIII - 43 AD? to 1800 AD?)

The field boundaries indicated on the late 19th century map cut through the line of the possible trackways, showing they must have fallen out of use by this time.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two, pg 432 (Monograph). SDV337894.

Martin Farm. Documented in 1086, 1332 and 1582.

Smart, C., 2009, Geophysical survey at Whiddon Down, Throwleigh, pg 4 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349936.

Geophysical survey in two fields at Whiddon Down identified a series of linear anomalies which were thought to potentially indicate old roads or trackways through the area. The first runs in a roughly east-west direction across both fields and seems to have been cut by the existing field boundary. It is represented by a positive anomaly, flanked by weaker possibly negative linear anomalies. This may represent a trackway that is a precursor to the modern course of the route between Drewsteignton and Sticklepath.
The second feature appeared as a similar anomaly on the survey but runs north-south and is a likely extension of the trackway that would lead southwards across the (previously open) down from the small farm at Martin towards East Ash. This feature has an obvious junction with the east-west linear feature.
The third feature was less clear on the survey, represented by a less pronounced positive anomaly, possibly flanked intermittently by narrow negative anomalies. It appears to branch from the east-west feature leading in a south-west direction. It probably represents a trackway to/from Higher Gooseford.
Map object is based on this source.