Name:Lynchet earthworks, north-west of Knills Farm

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as lynchet earthworks on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar data, to the north-west of Knills Farm, Braunton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Alex Doull, 1841, Part 1 Plan of the Parish of Braunton in the County Devon (Cartographic). SDV349930.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/80/744, NMR RAF/80/744 0084 13-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349746.

Earthwork lynchets are visible.

Former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar data, on steep south facing slopes to the north-west of Knills Farm, Braunton. The earthworks correspond with field boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Braunton and the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, but are revealed as narrow lynchets by aerial photographs of 1958, by which time significant portions of each hedgerow have been removed revealing the underlying earthworks. This area falls within an area recorded as medieval enclosures based on strip fields by historic landscape characterisation, supporting their interpretation as probably medieval in origin. The earthworks are clearly revealed on images derived from Lidar data.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar data, on steep south facing slopes to the north-west of Knills Farm, Braunton. The earthworks correspond with field boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Braunton and the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, but are revealed as narrow lynchets by aerial photographs of 1958, by which time significant portions of each hedgerow have been removed revealing the underlying earthworks. The earthworks are clearly revealed on images derived from Lidar data.