Name:Earthworks south-west of Lobb, Braunton parish

Summary

Former field boundaries and possible footpaths are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthworks, to the south-west of Lobb, Braunton parish. The earthworks now appear to have been largely levelled but some elements might continue to be visible as cropmarks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1841 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1841 AD)

Full description

Alex Doull, 1841, Part 1 Plan of the Parish of Braunton in the County Devon (Cartographic). SDV349930.

The westernmost earthwork might correspond with a depicted field boundary.

Earthwork ditches are visible.

Possible cropmarks are visible, with hints of earthworks to the north-east of the area.

Former field boundaries and a possible footpath are visible on aerial photographs of 1949 as earthworks, to the south-west of Lobb, Braunton parish. The westernmost earthwork probably corresponds to a the western flanking ditch of a field boundary depicted on the tithe map for Braunton. A cropmark of a possible second, eastern flanking ditch is visible in 2001. The eastern earthworks are not depicted on the tithe map and therefore are probably the remains of former boundaries and an irregularly shaped trackway which had passed out of use by 1841. The earthworks are not clearly visible of digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs flown in 2001, and have probably been levelled by modern cultivation.