Name:Two military buildings adjacent to North Devon Cricket Club pavillion

Summary

Two rectangular buildings adjacent to the cricket pavilion are visible as structures on aerial photographs in the 1940s. Their function is not known but they are likely to be associated with the Second World War coastal battery or the maintenance site for the US military training area. Neither building is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1956 and they were presumably removed soon after the end of the conflict.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, NMR RAF/106G/91420 3237-3238 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349553.

Two rectangular structures are visible, one with a curved roof.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1451, NMR RAF/82/1451 F21 0037-0038 12-JUL-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349052.

The structures are not visible.

Two rectangular buildings adjacent to the cricket pavilion are visible as structures on aerial photographs in the 1940s. One has a curved roof and is of Nissen hut type and dimensions at approximately 7.5 metres by 28 metres, with two possible entrance porchways on the south side, and the other also has a possible central entrance and is 6.6 metres wide by 17 metres in length. Their function is not known but they are likely to be associated with the Second World War coastal battery, or perhaps the maintenance site for the US military training area. Neither are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1956 and the buildings were presumably removed soon after the end of the conflict.