Name:Second World War structures, east of Westerly.

Summary

A rectangular compound or enclosure of probable Second World War date is visible as structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s. The probably fenced compound encloses at least two, possibly three structures of uncertain, but probably originally military function.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• RADIO MAST? (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 1989 AD)

A small rectangular compound is visible containing a range of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 543/2821 F64, NMR RAF/543/2821 (F64) 0219-0220 27-APR-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349946.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89115 388-389 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

The compound and structures have been removed.

A rectangular compound or enclosure of probable Second World War date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 to 1964s. The probably fenced compound encloses at least two, possibly three structures of uncertain, but probably originally military function. Of the three possible structures, the central appears the most substantial, a low and small building less than five metres across. The shadows cast by the structures flanking the central building would indicate the presence of taller and less substantial structures, possibly masts. A tentative interpretation of the site’s function could include a possible communications role, perhaps originally related to the Second World War training facility on Braunton Burrows and the surrounding area, but continuing in use into the Cold War. The site is no longer visible on aerial photographs of 1989.