Name:Bowl Barrow 215m north west of Winkleigh Moor Cross

One of two bowl barrows on Riddlecombe Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHREIGNEY

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 139551

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Visited 19/9/1973. Diam.28m, height 0.7m. Other details: Plan.

One of two round barrows on Riddlecombe Moor. Of no great height, possibly explored at some earlier date.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 109 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited -/-/1969. Barrow diam 30 paces, height 2 feet. Very flat on top.

Gerrard, H., 1995, Round Barrow 200m NNW of Winkleigh Moor Cross (Un-published). SDV340071.

Visited 22/11/1995. Round barrow survives as a circular flat topped mound with a diam of 27.2m standing up to 0.6m high. A slight central hollow indicates partial early excavation or robbing. The ditch from which construction material was quarried surrounds the barrow and survives as a 1.12m wide and 0.3m deep hollow on the east side and elsewhere it is preserved as a buried feature. Other details: AI number 139551.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Bowl Barrow 215m north west of Winkleigh Moor Cross (Schedule Document). SDV340073.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Bowl Barrow 215m north west of Winkleigh Moor Cross (Schedule Document). SDV340074.

Smith, R. P., 2013, Coldharbour Farm, Ashreigney, Torridge, Devon: Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV354451.