Name:Earthworks east of Horseshoe Cottage, Braunton

Summary

Earthwork platforms and ditches are visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s onwards to the east of Horseshoe Cottage, Braunton. The earthworks might be the remains of former field boundaries and trackways of medieval or post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • TRACKWAY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Alex Doull, 1841, Part 1 Plan of the Parish of Braunton in the County Devon (Cartographic). SDV349930.

The earthworks do not precisely correspond with any depicted features.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/82/1031 (F21), NMR RAF/82/1031 (F21) 00019 29-SEP-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349953.

Earthwork gulleys and possible platforms are visible.

Earthworks remain visible, although the northern edge of this field has been affected by road widening.

Earthwork gulleys and possible ditches are visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s onwards to the east of Horseshoe Cottage, Braunton. The majority of the earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 1841 tithe map of Braunton, but the westernmost ditch or gulley might abut or be contiguous with an enclosure boundary which was removed prior to the compilation of the Ordnance Survey first edition 1 to 25 inch map in the 1880s. The function of the earthworks is unclear, but they might be the remains of former field boundaries and or trackways defining formerly enclosed plots of land, visible as low platforms, possibly of medieval or post-medieval date. The deeply incised gulley which formed the northern edge of the visible earthworks, possibly a trackway running east-west behind the hedgebank, has been largely levelled due to modern road widening.