Name:Stepped routeway across Cool Stone from West Yelland Marsh to the shore

Summary

A row of pale linear features is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1957, linking West Yelland Marsh to the foreshore and interpreted as a modern stepped routeway consisting of a series of rock cut incisions or perhaps blocks or shuttered concrete. It is possible that the routeway was part of the Second World War military training area, rather than used by the civilian fishing industry. The structure is not visible on available aerial photographs post-dating the 1950s; presumably it had either been removed or become disused in the mid twentieth century.

• LANDING STEPS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

A row of linear features is visible as a possible structure.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F21, NMR RAF/58/2205 F21 0043 05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349736.

The line of linear features is visible and there may be a structure across the top of the embankment to the east.

Three linear features are visible below the water line, although those on the rocks above the water line are not visible.

A row of pale linear features is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1957. They appear to be cut into the rock of Cool Stone and aligned at right angles to the contour, linking West Yelland Marsh to the foreshore, perhaps a stepped routeway consisting of a series of rock cut incisions or perhaps blocks or shuttered concrete. At 7 metres in width and approximately 7 metres apart the ‘steps’ may have functioned more as barriers to reduce slippage, perhaps for vessels entering and leaving the water. It is possible that the routeway was part of the Second World War military training area, rather than used by the civilian fishing industry. A rectangular structure crossing the bank is visible on aerial photographs in the 1950s and may be present in the 1940s, when aerial photographs of this area are indistinct, suggesting that this could have been an embarkation point for training exercises or fishing trips. Most of the routeway structure is not visible on available aerial photographs post-dating the 1950s, although some lower down are visible below water on aerial photographs dating to 2010. Presumably those higher up have either been removed or disuse has allowed colonisation by flora and fauna, resulting in reduced visiblilty.