Name:Possible intertidal structures north of West Yelland Marsh

Summary

Three linear features are visible in the intertidal zone on aerial photographs taken in 2010. They may be structural, as their alignment differs to the outcrops of rock in this location, but could be a result of vegetation growth relating to modern activity. They are not visible on any earlier available aerial photographs and caution must be exercised in interpretation, but it is possible that they are intertidal structures that have eroded out of the shoreline.

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • STRUCTURE? (Unknown date)

Three linear features, possibly structures, are visible on the foreshore.

Three linear features less than one metre in width and between 20 and 40 metres in length are visible in the intertidal zone on aerial photographs taken in 2010. They are at an oblique angle to the shoreline, roughly at right angles to each other and if extrapolated they would meet at the end of the pier. The features are difficult to distinguish, but since their alignment differs to the outcrops of rock in the wider vicinity they are unlikely to be geological and could be structural, although it is also possible that they resulted from vegetation growth relating to modern activity. It is possible that they are intertidal structures that have eroded out of the shoreline; their shape and size is consistent with fish traps known elsewhere in the estuary, and although their alignment is not perpendicular to the flow of the tide as would be expected of fish traps, the reclamation of the marsh will have altered the hydrology in this area. Rows of posts thought to be of fish traps have been recorded s in this area by several different authors and support the interpretation, but caution must be exercised as they are not visible on any earlier available aerial photographs.