Name:Routeway to limekiln on East Yelland Marsh

Summary

A limekiln marked on nineteenth century maps on the east side of Yelland Marsh is visible as a ruinous structure on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1946, with a raised trackway to the north and south and a curvilinear bank and ditch surrounding its north side. The complex is interpreted as a post-medieval or modern lime slaking site with transport infrastructure, sited on reclaimed and possibly marginal land. Although not visible on aerial photographs from the 1960s, it is possible that earthwork and structural remains survive below more recent industrial waste.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• CHARGING RAMP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 12NE (Cartographic). SDV335644.

A track is depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5022-5023 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

The trackway is visible as an earthwork.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1963, MAL/63603, NMR MAL/63603 115823-115824 11-JUN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349962.

The route is not visible and industrial waste appears to cover the site.

The routeway leading to the post-medieval or modern limekiln marked on nineteenth century mapping is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1946, but is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963, when the site is covered with spoil from the nearby power station. It is aligned approximately north-west to south-east for 450 metres across the marsh to the shore, with the kiln roughly in the centre. The track is slightly sunken by use in the middle, and widens from 2.5 metres to 8 metres at each end where it rises to cross the seawall embankment and the railway line. On the south of the railway two structures may form a wall either side of a gateway. The track is raised on the north side of the kiln structure to form a ramp to allow wheeled vehicles access to the kiln pot, and on the south side of the kiln the track is at ground level. This layout indicates a process of importing coal and limestone by sea and onward transport of the lime product overland. Although no trace of the earthwork is visible on aerial photographs from the 1960s, it is possible that remains survive below current ground level beneath the more recent spoil.