Name:Enclosure around limekiln on East Yelland Marsh

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank and ditch is visible on the 1940s aerial photographs, and may be associated with the limekiln, perhaps assisting in drainage of the area or the remains of early flood defence or reclamation works before the mid nineteenth century. Although no trace of the earthworks is visible on aerial photographs from the 1960s, it is possible that remains survive below current ground level beneath the more recent spoil.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FLOOD DEFENCES (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • LAND RECLAMATION (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

C Northcote, Barnstaple, 1842, Map of the Parish of Fremington in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349972.

No boundary is depicted in this location, but the seawall to the north is depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5022-5023 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

A curvilinear bank and ditch are visible as earthworks.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1963, MAL/63603, NMR MAL/63603 115823-115824 11-JUN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349962.

The bank and ditch are not visible and industrial waste appears to cover the site.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch approximately 5 metres in width, is visible on the 1940s aerial photographs, curving west of the limekiln, and a curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork on the east. The function of these features is unclear, but could be the remains of a post-medieval or modern flood defence or drainage system around the kiln, or perhaps delineates the previous extent of reclamation before the current sea wall, which is depicted on the mid nineteenth century Tithe map, was constructed. Although no trace of the earthworks is visible on aerial photographs from the 1960s, it is possible that remains survive below current ground level beneath the more recent spoil.