Name:Field boundary or flood bank on the south of Isley Marsh

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007. It is interpreted as a relict boundary or flood bank but its date and function are unclear. The earthworks are very likely to survive within the marsh.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FLOOD DEFENCES (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))
  • LAND RECLAMATION (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Full description

C Northcote, Barnstaple, 1842, Map of the Parish of Fremington in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349972.

No boundary is depicted in this location, but the seawall to the west is depicted.

No field boundary is depicted in this location, but two curvilinear boundaries are depicted, one to the north and another to the south.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4832NE, SS4932NW Environment Agency D0072848, 072861 03-NOV-2006 to 03-FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007. It is not depicted on nineteenth century maps, and it curves to the south just east of the sea wall embankment around East Yelland Marsh, suggesting that it respects and may therefore post-date this feature. The land south of the bank was apparently cultivated during the 1940s, and the bank may have enclosed and provided flood protection for an area of land reclaimed in the modern period, or even added protection for the military site south of the railway line. However other explanations are possible: its curvilinear form is typical of medieval or post-medieval enclosure boundaries and its shape is in keeping with the field pattern immediately to the south, which includes a possible former earthwork enclosure as suggested by field names given on the 1842 Tithe apportionment. It is possible that this could even pre-date the medieval period, and form part of a prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure. The bank is very likely to survive as an earthwork within the marsh and investigation of any associated deposits could help to ascertain the date and function of this feature.