Name:Bass Shipyard, Lympstone

Summary

The site of the shipyard owned by the Bass Brothers who in 1804 were building ships for the navy. The yard is said to have stretched from the shore to the limekiln, up the street to where the Methodist Chapel now stands and along the brook to where Strawberry Hill descends.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• SHIPYARD (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

THORNE 1979, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121758.

The principal shipyards in lympstone were closed down in 1820. Mud berths may have been used. The site of one yard was covered by the methodist chapel erected in 1883. Messrs bass and brice owned it. The primitive methodist chapel was opened in 1883. Until this time the school, opened in 1875, was used for services (thorne 1979).

Scott, e. /tda/88(1956)121/lympstone: a village story.

Thorne, r. /methodist chapels in south east devon ms/(1979)4.

Des=smith, r. /lympstone, nutwell and sowden:the economic development of three small adjacent estuarine hamlets, with particular reference to the mid-eighteenth century/(1997)26/in pf.

Oppenheim, m. /the maritime history of devon/(1968)118.

Des=exeter archaeology /archaeological assessment of proposed lympstone tidal defence scheme /(ea report no.03.70) /(december 2003).

SMITH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52275.

Bass yard is said to have stretched from the shore to the limekiln, up the street where the methodist chapel + schoolroom now are, along the brook to where strawberry hill descends. By 1804 they were building ships for the navy and had probably done so before the napoleonic wars (smith).

The site of the shipbuilding yard may have been confused with a chapel built in 1820 for the unitarians, but this was even further inland (exeter archaeology).

Devon County Council, 1975, Lympstone Town Trails Devon Town Trails: European Architectural Heritage Year, 2 (Article in Monograph). SDV352440.