Name:Hexagonal Structure, Braunton

Summary

A hexagonal structure of possible Second World War date and military function is visible located on Caen Street, adjacent to Braunton Railway Station and level crossing, on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX? (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 1969 AD)

The structure is not depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/221, NMR RAF/106G/LA/221 5035 15-APR-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349986.

The structure is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69099, NMR OS/69099 50-51 09-APR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349073.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89115 348-349 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

The structure is no longer visible and the surrounding area has been redeveloped.

A hexagonal structure is visible located on Caen Street, adjacent to Braunton Railway Station and level crossing on aerial photographs of 1945s to 1969. The structure measures 6 to 7 metres in diameter, with a possible entrance to its southern side. It is centrally sited within a triangular open area adjacent to the Station House, perhaps a parking or drop-off and collection area. Neither the structure nor open area are depicted on the Ordnance Survey second edition 25inch map and therefore postdate circa 1906. The function of the structure is uncertain but it may be of Second World War date and military. The possible entrance is located away from the road, perhaps supporting the interpretation this is the rear of the structure, the front facing the road and level crossing. function. However, the dimensions of this structure do not match those of commonly built pillboxes and it might be non-military in origin. It has been demolished by May 1989.