Name:Possible Second World War pipeline, Braunton.

Summary

Structures of possible Second World War date but uncertain function is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING? (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1945 AD to 1959 AD)
  • PIPELINE? (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1945 AD to 1959 AD)

A possible structure and pipeline are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF 58/2773 F21, NMR RAF/58/2773 (F21) 0032-0033 29-APR-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349928.

The structure and possible pipeline remain visible.

The route of the possible pipeline is partially visible.

Structures of possible Second World War date but uncertain function are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The features comprise a low rectangular structure or structure base or footing circa 16 by 5 metres in size, centred on circa SS486358, to the north-west of which a narrow elevated structure, can be seen extending for circa 170 metres. At its north-western extend this meets an inverted ‘T’ shaped structure, which appears to route the possible pipeline underground. The function of the rectangular structures remains uncertain but it appears to be associated with an elevated pipeline or trackbed, which might support an interpretation of an industrial or processing role. The route of the possible pipeline remains visible on interactive digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, but the rectangular structure has been removed or obscured by a new industrial development.