Name:Possible pillbox, Braunton Great Field

Summary

A small structure in a square enclosure, possibly a pillbox of Second World War date, is visible on Braunton Great Field on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s. It is not visible on aerial photographs of 1953 onwards and had probably been removed by this date

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, fields and hedgebanks associated with Braunton Great Field, open field system and WWII pillboxes

• PILLBOX? (XX - 1946 AD to 1946 AD)

A small structure is visible.

Cambridge University Collection, 1953, SS 4836/, NMR SS 4836/2 ME48 04-JUL-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350002.

The structure is not visible.

A small structure, possibly a pillbox of Second World War date, is visible on Braunton Great Field on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The shape of the structure is not clearly discernible; it might be square or circular in plan, situated in a square enclosure, possibly fenced, circa 13 metres square. It is not visible on aerial photographs of 1953 onwards and had probably been removed by this date.