Name:A square pit to the south of the Engineer Demolition Range, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A square pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1954. It is likely to be associated with the Engineer Demolition Range, part of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows, although its exact function is not known. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs is likely to have been impacted, possibly destroyed by more recent habitat restoration works.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A square pit is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1266 (F22), NMR RAF/540/1266 F21 0089-0090 08-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349931.

Two rectangular scrapes are visible in the southern part of the Engineer Demolition Range. The pit is not visible.

The site of the pit now appears to be a water-filled scrape.

A pit roughly 6 metres square is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1954. It is sited in the southern part of the Engineer Demolition Range marked on a US Army plan, and is likely to be associated with this Second World War training area. Similar square pits were located to the north-east, possibly part of the Infantry Demolition Range, but the exact function of this feature is not known. The pit was not visible on any later aerial photographs and the site is now a water-filled slack. Habitat restoration works to create new slacks by ‘scraping’ large areas have included the southern part of the Engineer Demolition Range; two rectangular shallow scrapes circa 20 by 30 metres in plan are visible on aerial photographs taken in 2001, and any remains of the pit are likely to have been damaged or destroyed by this activity.