Name:Craters around a row of anti-tank obstacles north of High Ridge Plain, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Several clusters of circular craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1952. They are likely to have been associated with U.S. Army military training in the Second World War and may be connected to the nearby rows of anti-invasion blocks. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs; any surviving remains may have been impacted by invasive modern habitat recreation works that appear to have caused ground disturbance by 2001.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/957, NMR RAF/106G/UK/957 4022 30-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349054.

Several groups of craters are visible as circular earthworks.

The craters are visible as earthworks.

Narrow parallel lines are possibly earthworks resulting from scrub ripping or scarification during habitat recreation works.

Several clusters of circular craters between 2 and 6 metres in diameter are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1952. They cover an area of 200 metres and may be connected to the nearby rows of anti-invasion blocks that are thought to have been associated with U.S. Army military training in the Second World War. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs; any surviving remains may have been impacted by invasive modern habitat recreation works that appear to have caused ground disturbance by 2001.