Name:Two square pits on Rowan Plain, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Two square pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1945. They may be associated with the Infantry Demolition Range, part of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. They are similar to a pit sited to the south-west in the Engineer Demolition Range, although their exact function is not known. Earthworks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/957, NMR RAF/106G/957 4022 30-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349054.

Two square pits are visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89115 295-296 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

The pits are visible as earthworks.

The area around the pits is scrub covered but the easternmost pit appears to be extant and water-filled while the westernmost is visible as a patch of bare ground.

Two sub-square pits, approximately 8 to 9 metres in plan and 40 metres apart, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2010. They are sited to the south of, and may be associated with, an area marked as an Infantry Demolition Range on Second World War U.S Army plans and they are very likely to be part of the military training area. A similar feature is visible in the southern part of the Engineer Demolition Range to the south-west. In 2010 the eastern pit appears to have been water-filled and both features are likely to survive as earthworks.