Name:2 Frome Cottages, 18 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

A small Georgian house built in the late 18th-early 19th century on the southern end of the rear block of 18 East Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Thorpe, J. R. L., 1997, 1-2 Frome Cottages, The Rear Block of 18 East Street, Ashburton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV350018.

Small Georgian House created at the end of the rear block to 18 East Street during a major rebuilding phase in the late 18th-early 19th century. It had a nearly symmetrical 2 window front with a central doorway. Two chimney stacks were built projecting forward from the back wall and serving fireplaces on both floors. The first floor level and all internal partitions have now gone but the layout appears to have been standard. The door would have opened onto a small hall with a stair rising to the landing against the back wall where there is a blocked window that would have formerly lit the landing. The ground floor north room had the largest fireplace and was, therefore, the kitchen with the dining room/parlour to the south and bedchambers on the first floor. It is presumed that the house was separated from the rest of the rear block by a full height timber-framed crosswall but this has been rebuilt above first floor level and little remains at ground floor level. Evidence for sash windows, a panelled door and plastered front indicate that this was once quite a smart small house. The house was less affected by the modernisation and alterations of circa 1900 than the rest of the rear block.