Name:Craters on Pebble Slack and Churchill Plain, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Two groups of pits are visible as circular earthworks on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1957. They are interpreted as craters associated with Second World War military training activities by the U.S. Army. The earthworks are likely to have been destroyed by modern mechanical 'scraping' for habitat restoration.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Two groups of circular earthwork pits are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F21, NMR RAF/58/2205 F21 0066-0067 05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349736.

The craters are visible as earthworks.

The circular earthwork pits are not visible, and the sites of all but one of them have been subject to extensive groundworks to create scrapes for habitat recreation.

Two groups of pits are visible as circular earthworks on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1957. The group at Pebble Slack consists of 16 small craters circa 2.5 metres in diameter along the roadside and a larger crater of 14 metres diameter to the north-west, while the cluster of three at Churchill Down are 6 metres in diameter. The craters are likely to be a result of Second World War military training by the U.S. Army. Extensive flat-bottomed scrapes, presumably for habitat recreation, are visible on the site of the craters on aerial photographs taken in 2001, and these groundworks are likely to have destroyed most remaining earthworks.