Name:Anti-Tank Obstacles on Doughnut Slack and Old Met Slack, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A double row of concrete anti-tank obstacles are visible as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1945. They are interpreted as a probable training obstacles for the U.S. military during the Second World War, and were probably removed soon after the war ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • TRAINING STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR RAF/106G/LA/102 5007-5008 17-JAN-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

Three double rows of small structures are visible.

The structures are not visible.

Three double rows of probable anti-invasion blocks are visible as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1945. They are aligned roughly north-west to south-east covering approximately 420 metres in total, although the three sections are each approximately 50 metres in length. The individual structures are circa 1.2 metres square and approximately 9 metres apart, arranged in two staggered rows approximately 4 metres apart. They are likely to be anti-tank cubes, perhaps dragon’s teeth, and part of the Second World War United States Army training site, as the gaps between the three sections are not what would be expected of a defensive barrier. A similar set of structures is recorded approximately 2 kilometers to the north-north-east. The structures are not visible on aerial photographs dating to 1952 and they were presumably removed in the immediate post-war years.