Name:Mount Pleasant Gateway, Ugbrooke Park

Summary

Early 19th century entrance to Ugbrooke Park, with gates flanked by massive circular-section rubble-stone piers, leading along avenue of trees to Higher Water.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• GATE PIER (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

'Mount Pleasant' marked, with rectangular feature adjacent to park boundary on same alignment as avenue of trees leading south-east.

English Heritage, 2000, Ugbrooke Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338321.

In the early 19th century a park drive led from Higher Water to Mount Pleasant circa 800 metres north-west of the house, on the northern park boundary. Here gates flanked by massive circular-section rubble-stone piers gave access through the park wall to a circuit of walks and carriage drives to the north-west of the road from Gappah to Biddlecombe.