Name:Pynes, Upton Pyne

Large house, circa 1700, perhaps as late as 1725, with extensions and alterations of 1851.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99SW30

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Waterfield, R., 1931, Proceedings at the Seventieth Annual Meeting, held at Exeter, 23rd June, 1931, 37-38 (Article in Serial). SDV347412.

Pynes near Exeter. House of red brick with white dressings, and high narrow windows, originally designed by Inigo Jones, but received further additions in the middle of the 19th century. A 17th century inlaid table, formerly at Dowrich, near Crediton, is of Florentine workmanship, the inlaid marbles representing playing cards. There is some Flemish stained glass in the great staircase window.

Department of Environment, 1949, St Thomas RD, 128 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336476.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1982, SX99NW29, Photos (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV121774.

Two storey red brick house built in the 17th century and enlarged in 1851 (DoE St Thomas, 1949, p128).
Site visit 9th February 1982. In good condition.

Department of Environment, 1984, Upton Pyne, 30 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336959.

Pynes. Large house. Circa 1700, perhaps as late as 1725, with extensions and alterations of 1851 by Ambrose Poynter. Face brickwork, with Portland Stone dressings. Slate hipped roof with lead ridges, moulded cornice and parapet.
Two storeys. Facades. Timber sash windows. Interior has all C18 rooms with plaster cornices of varied profile, some moulded wall panels and plaster ceilings, recessed panelled doors, and Adam-type chimney-pieces.
The two most distinguished rooms are the stairhall (of circa 1700) and the present entrance hall (the white hall of 1851). Dog-leg staircase, all wood, twisted balusters; impressive ceiling with large central pilaster oval with rich band of garlands set within a rectangle similarly treated; cornice with modillions and egg and dart motifs. Large window now with C17 German glass set in early C19 painted glass surrounds. Freestanding statue at the head of staircase. See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B., 1988, The Devon Country House in the Late Seventeenth and Early Eighteenth Centuries, 115, Pls 22-23 (Article in Serial). SDV129144.

The house was probably built for Sir Hugh Stafford. The style of fittings such as the staircase and the plaster ceiling above suggests a late 17th century date.
The use of brick with stone dressings suggests that the south front derived from a design by Robert Hooke, who designed Escot House c.1680.
The 17th century front has been compromised by Victorian sashes and the conversion of the entrance to a window when a new main entrance was made on the west side. The interior though is largely unaltered from its 17th century plan.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 885 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Excellent example of the stately double-pile house popular after the restoration, but relatively rare in Devon. Late C17 plaster ceiling.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 1997, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 1, 50 (DRO, 564M/F1/203) (Monograph). SDV341166.

View of Pynes and the River Exe dated May 1794. Entitled, 'Pynes the seat of Sir H. Stafford Northcote Bart'.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Pynes (Un-published). SDV358118.

A grand red brick mansion built around 1700 by Hugh Stafford, Devon’s 18th century expert on apples. Although altered, it is an excellent example of the double-pile house that became popular after the Restoration but is relatively rare in Devon.