Name:The Mount Pleasant Drive, Ugbrooke Park

Summary

The early 19th century drive leading from Higher Water to Mount Pleasant, on the northern park boundary was planted with oaks in the late 19th century, some of which survive today.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• TREE AVENUE (Late, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The northern part of the tree avenue is shown, running south-east from Mount Pleasant for circa 100 metres.

A double, sometimes triple avenue of trees is shown running south-east, then south, from Mount Pleasant to the east end of 'Middle Pond', now known as Higher Water.

English Heritage, 2000, Ugbrooke Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338321.

In the early 19th century a drive was created leading from Higher Water to Mount Pleasant, circa 800 metres north-west of the house on the northern park boundary. This was planted with oaks in the late 19th century, some of which survive today.