Name:Training Aids, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Training Aid 34 recorded on plans of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows, and visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946. This is one of three similar structures in the proximity likely to be mock pillboxes. The structure is not visible on later available aerial photographs, so it is likely to have been demolished or obscured by shifting dunes in the immediate post-war period.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training aids 32-34 recorded on U.S. Army plans.

A small structure is visible.

The structure is visible.

The structure is not visible.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 95-96 (Monograph). SDV339609.

32 nestles in Twayblade Slack at the base of Southern Bluff, with 33 (Monument 77558) to the southeast at the foot of Clematis Hill near the valley leading to Pontoon Plain. 34 is situated below Clematis Hills, at the junction of Twayblade Slack and Aspen Slack.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 37-38 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Concrete surface rubble was found at Training Aid 32 at SS45813304, large remnants and steel were found at Training Aid 33 (Monument 77558) at SS45973291 but Training Aid 34 at SS459232660 was not located. Concrete surface rubble was also recorded at SS45783303.

The pillboxes annotated by Miller are likely to be training aids 32-34.

Visited 2009. NGR 4581 3304 and 4578 3303 are close to each other at the base of a slack. Only a couple of small pieces of concrete found in this area. Nothing found at 45920 32660.
Tree clearance in progress.

A small structure circa 3.5 metres square is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946. This is one of three similar structures in the proximity and is probably Training Aid 34 as depicted on U.S. Army plans of the Second World War military training area. It is likely to be a mock pillbox. The structure is not visible on later available aerial photographs, so it is likely to have been demolished or obscured by shifting dunes in the immediate post-war period. No debris has been observed in this area on ground survey undertaken in 2009.