Name:Pynes House, Cross

Remains of a Medieval wayside cross in the grounds of Pynes House

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Cresswell, B. F., 1915, Churchyard and Wayside Crosses in the Neighbourhood of Exeter, 191 (Article in Serial). SDV336961.

Cross in the shrubbery in the grounds of Pynes House, near a footpath, said to be an old church path, from Cowley to Brampford Speke. Type C. A tall cross of rectangular section with chamfered edges, the arms broken off, mounted upon a socket stone of quatrefoil shape with a chamfered top edge.

In 1962 this shaft and its base had toppled from south east. On 27th April 1966 the cross had been moved 4.5 meters south south west of the original position. On 9th March 1982 the shaft was 0.4 meters x 0.35 meters at the base x 1.6 meter high. The quatrefoil socket stone may be the base of a church nave pier. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1984, Upton Pyne, 28 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336959.

Wayside cross. Remains of a late medieval cross on its original quatrefoil socket stone, the shaft square and chamfered. The cross arms are missing, but it stands almost to its full height (6 foot). This appears to be a wayside cross by the old path from Brampford Speke to Cowley (which was a detached part of Brampford Speke parish).

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, 144442 (Site Visit). SDV336960.

Pynes Cross, 285 meters to thew east of Pynes. Wayside cross. Medieval socket stone, shaft and cross head with both arms missing. Socket stone is of quatrefoil shape with chamfered top edge and is 0.9 meters square at base. Granite shaft, which has an iron pin fixing its base into the socket, is rectangular in section, 0.35 meters by 0.4 meters at base, with well-defined chamfered corners. Stands to its full height of 1.7 meters, but arms sheared off in antiquity.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 363, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Pynes SX917964
A cross stands in the shrubbery of Pynes House, east of the house, about one mile north-east of Cowley, near Exeter. The cross stands beside a public footpath, said to be an old church path, from Cowley to Brampford Speke. A tall cross of rectangular section with chamfered edges, the arms broken off, mounted upon a socket stone of quatrefoil shape with a chamfered top edge.
Cross height 1.67 metres, base 0.35 by 0.30 metres, top 0.30 by 0.27 metres. Socket stone 0.78 by 0.78 metres by 0.25 metres high (quatrefoil).